The Way of The Witch | Essential oils - The Way of The Witch

The Way of The Witch
Search
About Us
Cart
Sitemap
Contact Us
Discover Your Magic
Go to content

Main menu:

The Way of The Witch | Essential oils

Organic Essential Oils
geo-energetically enhanced with Tourmaline

At The Way of The Witch we are commited to offering only the highest quality, organic essential oils available. Because of this, our essential oil line is limited exclusivly to oils that we can ensure are sourced properly and tested for purity and potency.  Each essential oil bottle also contains a small tourmaline crystal that has been added at the appropriate moon cycle to enhance the oils natural energetic theraputic properties.




                




 

Learn more about the uses and benefits of our essential oils

Organic Basil Oil-
Ocimum Basilicum L.

Aroma: Warm, spicy, herbaceous

Aromatherapy Benefits: Energizing, refreshing

Corresponding Element:
Fire

Corresponding Planet: Mars

Benefits: Basil oil is used to improve both skin and hair. It's anti-bacterial properties make it an excellent treatment for acne and other skin infections. Adding a drop or two of the oil to shampoo works to strip away excess buildup, and used in a condtioner it will add natural luster to the hair. It has also been proven to be an effective treatment against microbes, yeasts, molds, and food-borne bacteria. It can disinfect wounds and help to prevent viral infections. In the home it works as a disinfectant to remove contaminants from the kitchen and bath, and can be used as a spray to purify the air. Basil is antispasmodic and can be used to treat whooping cough, asthma, bronchitis and sinus infection.


Energetic Uses:
Used to promote love, overcome obstacles, and attract wealth, basil can also assist in providing energetic protection and restoring the vitality of the aura and subtle body system.

History and Folklore:
The Ancient Egyptians believed that basil would assist in opening the gates of heaven for a dying person. Similarly,
the Hindus use basil to protect the dead from evil while transitioning between lives.
It has also been used as ingredient to make Holy Water in the Eastern Orthodox Church

Primary Chakra Activation:
5th (throat)

Plant Part: Leaves

Processing Method: Steam distilled

Source: India


Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.




Organic Eucalyptus Lemon Oil-
Eucalyptus Citriadora

Aroma: Fresh, herbaceous

Aromatherapy Benefits: Clarifying

Corresponding Element: Water

Corresponding Planet: Moon

Benefits: Eucalyptus Lemon oil is an antimicrobial that also has excellent insect repellent properties.  It is beneficial in treating muscular injuries, fungal and bacterial infections, wounds, respiratory tract conditions, asthma, fever, and insect bites.

Energetic Uses: Used to cleanse and balance the energy field as well as homes, offices, businesses and sacred spaces.

History and Folklore: Eucalyptus has long been used as traditional medicine by the aboriginal peoples of Australia. The leaves are a favorite food of Koala's, and the species has been used in the production of pulp, paper, and other products.

Primary Chakra Activation: 2nd (sacral), 4th (heart), 5th (throat), 6th (third eye)

Plant Part: Leaves and twigs

Processing Method: Steam distilled

Source: India

Cautions: Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy. For external use only, this is considered toxic if taken internally. Dilute before use; may cause skin irritation in some individuals, so a skin test is recommended prior to use. Avoid contact with eyes.

Organic Frankincense Oil-
Bosswellia Serrata


Aroma: Camphor, sweet

Aromatherapy Benefits: Balancing, peace promoting

Corresponding Element: Fire

Corresponding Planet: Sun

Benefits: Frankincense oil contains anti-inflammatory compounds that may help reduce joint inflammation caused by both rheumatoid and osteoarthritis. It can also assist in reducing symptoms of crohn's disease as well as ulcerative colitis. It's astringent and cytophylactic qualities help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and skin imperfections while also increasing elasticity. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thereby facilitating faster healing of cuts and wounds. It works as an expectorant to clear nasal passages and relieve congestion, and it is purported to improve concentration and memory.

Energetic Uses: An indispensable addition to your herbal supplies, Frankincense is used to consecrate areas and objects, connect with Divine, promote success, protect people, places, and objects, and to sanctify. It uplifts the energy and opens the user to higher levels of awareness and being.

History and Folklore: Commonly used as an incense, Frankincense has been traded for over 5000 years. It was widely used in ancient Egypt, and was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. It was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders, hence the name (Frank-incense).

Primary Chakra Activation: 1st (root), 6th (third eye), 7th (crown)

Plant Part: Resin

Processing Method: Steam distilled

Source: India


Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Organic Lavender Oil-
Lavandula Angustifolia

Aroma: Floral, fresh

Aromatherapy Benefits: Relaxing, soothing

Corresponding Element: Water

Corresponding Planet: Mercury

Benefits: Lavender oil may be used to eliminate harmful bacteria, making it effective in preventing and healing many bacterial conditions including acne. It can also relieve muscle spasms and tension, disinfect and sooth the skin, promote the healing of scars, and reduce the formation of wrinkles. It is often used to relieve stress and may reduce cortisol levels that contribute to the stress hormone, thereby increasing natural immunity. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it useful in treating burns, especially sun burn, and it's calming properties make it an excellent sleep aid. It may also help reduce feelings of depression for some individuals.

Energetic Uses: Used to promote love, peace, protection, and for purification

History and folklore:
Originating from the Latin word Lavare, meaning to wash, Lavender has been used since ancient times. As one of many herbs added to love sachets during the renaissance, lavender is believed to bring stability and promote fidelity in romantic relationships.
 
Primary Chakra Activation:
4th (heart), 6th (third eye), 7th (crown)

Plant Part Used: Flower

Processing Method: Steam distillation

Source: Bulgaria

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Organic Lemongrass Oil-
Cymbopogon Flexuosus

Aroma: Bright, lemon, smoky

Aromatherapy Benefits: Uplifting, soothing

Corresponding Element:
Air

Corresponding Planet: Mercury

Benefits:
Lemongrass has antibacterial and antifungal properties that make it useful for treating wounds and preventing infection. It has been shown to be an effective deterrent against several types of fungi, helping to prevent or heal athlete's foot, ringworm and jock itch. Its anti-inflammatory compounds make it useful in treating chronic inflammation issues such as arthritis, and it has demonsrtated usefulness in cardiovascular disease, edema, and cancer. Its antioxidant properties make it a good choice for oral care including gingivitis. Among its many other uses, it may help prevent or treat high cholesterol, regulate blood sugar and lipids, relieve pain, stress and anxiety, and reduce and relieve headaches, including migraines.

Energetic Uses: Used to promote clear thinking and support memory, lemongrass is excellent as a study aid. It also encourages creativity and can help in the discovery and discernment of truths.

History and Folklore: Lemongrass has been used as medicine in India for more than 2000 years, and Brazilian folklore sites the use of the ancient herb to calm the mind and treat cramps and fatigue.

Primary Chakra Activation: 3rd (solar plexus), 4th (heart)

Plant Part: Leaves

Processing Method: Steam distilled

Source: India


Cautions: Avoid contact if suffering from eczema. Use caution in prostatic hyperplasia and with skin hypersensitivity or damaged skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Organic Spearmint Oil-
Mentha Spicata


Aroma: Sweet, minty, refreshing

Aromatherapy Benefits:
Cooling, stimulating

Corresponding Element:
Water

Corresponding Planet: Venus, Mercury

Benefits: Spearmint oil has been shown to strongly inhibit muscle contractions in the digestive tract, making it beneficial in the treatment of many digestive issues including IBS, bloating, nausea and vomiting. It is high in antioxidants, and shows excellent antioxidant activity towards free radicals. It may also be useful in treating hormone imbalance in women, as it has been shown to decrease male hormones like testosterone while increasing female hormones necessary for ovulation. It may also reduce the overgrowth of facial hair on women. It has been shown to be effective against several types of bacterial infections and works against certain bacteria that cause food born illnesses including E. coli and Listeria. Among its many other uses, it may help to lower blood pressure, improve arthritis pain, and reduce stress.

Energetic Uses: Used to uplift  the energy of both living beings and spaces, spearmint attracts clean, positive vibrations. It brings peace and happiness, and promotes mental alertness.

History and Folklore: A common flavoring agent in foods and scent in toiletries, spearmint's use dates as far back as 400 BC. It is believed to convey wisdom, and was known from ancient times as an herb of hospitality.

Primary Chakra Activation: 3rd (solar plexus), 5th (throat), 6th (third eye)

Plant Part: Leaves

Processing Method: Steam distilled

Source: India


Cautions: Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with mucous membranes and eyes should be avoided.

Organic Sweet Orange Oil-
Citrus Sinensis


Aroma: Fresh, orange, citrus

Aromatherapy Benefits: Calming, revitalizing

Corresponding Element: Air

Corresponding Planet: Sun

Benefits: Sweet orange is an antimicrobial that may be useful in fighting several strains of bacteria including E. coli and Staphylococcus aureus (staph bacteria) that are resistant to antibiotics. It may also prevent the growth of certain fungi. Limonene, a compound of the oil is being investigated as a potential cancer treatment and has been shown to inhibit growth of colon cancer, lung cancer and prostate cancer cells in culture. Among its many other benefits, it may reduce stress hormone levels, relieve anxiety, help with symptoms of depression, increase exercise performance, and possibly promote weight loss.

Energetic Uses: Used to promote confidence, happiness, and wellbeing, Sweet Orange summons strong, positive energy and evokes the power and life-promoting energy of the Sun.

History and Folklore:  Oranges are long believed to be a symbol of innocence and fertility. In Greek mythology, they are referred to as 'golden apples', and the scent of the sweet orange is associated with the Egyptian Goddess, Isis. The first mention of oranges came from Arab writings, and they are also mentioned in Chinese literature as early as 314 BC.

Primary Chakra Activation: 2nd (sacral), 4th (heart)

Plant Part: Fruit peel

Processing Method: Cold pressed

Source: USA


Cautions: Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Organic Tea Tree Oil-
Melaleuca Alternifolia



Aroma: Spicy, camphorous

Aromatherapy Benefits: Renewing, purifying

Corresponding Element: Fire

Corresponding Planet:
Mars

Benefits: Tea Tree oil contains a number of compounds shown to kill certain bacteria, viruses, and fungi. These germ fighting properties make it an excellent choice for the medicine cabinet. It can be used a hand sanitizer, insect repellent, and natural deodorant. its antiseptic properties make it useful for disinfecting cuts and wounds. It may also reduce inflammation and trigger white blood cell activity to help promote the healing process. It makes an excellent acne treatment, helping to reduce the amount and overall severity of acne, and can also aid in the treatment of both nail and foot fungus. Used as a mouthwash, it will combat bad breath, and it can be added to shampoo to help control dandruff. It will also soothe skin inflammation from contact dermatitis and help relieve the symptoms of psoriasis.

Energetic Uses: Used to relieve anxiety and sorrow and eliminate weakness, tea tree helps rid the physical and energetic body of fear and panic and contributes to rational decision making. It uplifts the mood and increases self-confidence. Tea tree restores and revitalizes the chakras and energy field to their natural vibratory frequencies, and protects against energetic attacks and aggression.

History and Folklore: Tea tree leaf has a long history of medicinal use by the indigenous peoples of Australia, where their legends describe a 'magic lake' with healing powers surrounded by tea trees. Referred to as 'magic healing oil' by the Australian army during world war two, all supplies were commandeered to equip each soldier with his own bottle.  Due to a number of recent studies and clinical trials confirming its antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, and anti-protozoal properties, it has become widely used in body and skincare products throughout the world.

Primary Chakra Activation: 3rd (solar plexus), 5th (throat)

Plant Part: Leaves

Processing Method:
Steam distilled

Source: Australia

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Organic Japanese Peppermint Oil-
Mentha Arvensis



Aroma: Minty, sweet, menthol

Aromatherapy Benefits: Cooling, refreshing, energizing

Corresponding Element: Water

Corresponding Planet:
Venus, Mercury

Benefits: Peppermint oil is known as one of the most versatile essential oils and has a number of beneficial uses. Use it to relieve sore muscles, reduce skin itching, discomfort and inflammation, and sooth joint pain, muscle cramps, and spasms. Its cooling and calming properties help to alleviate headaches, backpain, and foot fatigue, and it can enhance relaxation, concentration, and memory while promoting energy and wakefulness. It is well known for its anti-microbial and anti-fungal qualities, and makes an excellent homemade cleanser and sanitizer. It is also an effective natural insect deterrent.

Energetic Uses: Peppermint refreshes and restores vital energy while also soothing the body and promoting clarity. It is excellent for clearing the chakras and balancing emotions, and is often used to help clear headaches.

History and Folklore:  There are more than 25 true species of mint found throughout the world. Peppermint has a long history as a stomach soother and was found in Egyptian pyramids as early as 1000 BC. During the 18th century it became popular for nausea, vomiting, morning sickness, respiratory infections and menstrual disorders. The Ancient Greeks used it to promote clarity and insight and its continued use is believed to enhance psychic ability.
 
Primary Chakra Activation: 3rd (solar plexus), 6th (third eye)

Plant Part: Leaves

Processing Method:
Steam distilled

Source: India

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu